Ayonika Paul strikes silver in Hannover

Ayonika Paul strikes silver in Hannover

  
1174
Ayonika Paul

Ayonika PaulOlympian Ayonika Paul was once again back on the podium as she won a silver medal in the Women’s 10m Air Rifle in the International Shooting Competition at Hannover in Germany.

The 24-year-old, Ayonika shot 417.6 to qualify for the finals for the top eight. Ayonika maintained her form in the finals to 163.4 but missed the gold by 0.8 point to Jennifer Mcintosh of Britain.

Anjum Moudgil, who had qualified in the second place with a score of 418.5, however, could not get among the medals and finished 6th.

The bronze was won by Britain’s Katie Gleeson.

Gagan Narang also was impressive in Men’s 50m Rifle Prone as he won the silver medal, a mere 0.1 point behind Karl Olsson of Sweden.

Gagan also made it to the finals in the Men’s 10m Air Rifle after shooting a qualification score of 626.3 but was the first to be eliminated after shooting 122.2 in the finals.

The Results:

Women’s 10m Air Rifle: 1. Jennifer Mcintosh (GBr) 249.2 (420.3); 2. Ayonika Paul 248.4 (417.6); 3. Katie Gleeson (GBr) 227.8 (415.9); 6. Anjum Moudgil 163.4 (418.5). Team: 1. Britain 1251.3; 2. India 1245.7; 3. France 1240.3.

Junior Women’s 10m Air Rifle: 1. Johanna Tripp (Ger) 249.4 (417.7); 2. Anne Gassser (Fra) 247.1 (415.8); 3. Fatemeh Karamzadeh (Iri) 225.5 (418.2). Team: 1. Germany 1242.2; 2. Germany 1241.6; 3. Hungary 1241.4.

Men’s 10m Air Rifle: 1. Peter Hellenbrand (Ned) 248.4 (627.7); 2. Brian Baudouin (Fra) 245.2 (625.1); 3. Valerian Sauveplane (Fra) 227.3 (629.6); 8. Gagan Narang 122.2 (626.3); 10. Pratik Borse 623.4. Team: 1. France 1875.8; 2. France 1867.3; 3. India 1865.0.

Junior Men’s 10m Air Rifle: 1. Facundo Firmapaz (Arg) 245.9 (620.5); 2. Amir Mohammad Nekounam (Iri) 245.9 (624.1); 3. Sebastian Langstrom (Fin) 222.8 (622.0); 4. Omkar Ukirde 203.7 (621.4). Team: 1. Iran 1862.3; 2. Finland 1860.5; 3. Germany 1859.5; 5. India 1839.1.

Men’s 50m Rifle Prone: 1. Karl Olsson (Swe) 250.1 (624.5); 2. Gagan Narang 250.0 (624.8); 3. Remi Moreno Flores (Fra) 228.3 (623.8); 7. Swapnil Kusale 145.0 (626.1). Team: 1. Kazakhstan 1871.8; 2. France 1865.4; 3. Switzerland 1854.1.

Junior Men’s 50m Rifle Prone: 1. Cristian Friman (Fin) 249.5 (623.4); 2. Yoni Bourdeilletas (Fra) 248.0 (617.7); 3. Matias Kiuru (Fin) 226.3 (620.4).

Men’s 50m Rifle Three Position: 1. Remi Moreno Flores (Fra) 457.7 (1164); 2. Etienne Germond (Fra) 455.9 (1167); 3. Karl Olsson (Swe) 445.8 (1168). Team: 1. France 3517; 2. France 3479; 3. Kazakhstan 3470.

Junior Men’s 50m Rifle Three Position: 1. Cristian Friman (Fin) 454.1 (1154); 2. Sebastian Langstrom (Fin) 449.2 (1155); 3. Luc Dingerdissen (Ger) 438.1 (1151). Team: 1. Germany 3433; 2. Germany (HE) 3432; 3. Sweden 3416.

Women’s 50m Rifle Prone: 1. Zoe Bruce (GBr) 624.3; 2. Karoline Hansen (Nor) 622.9; 3. Katie Gleeson (GBr) 621.8; 10. Anjum Moudgil 619.3. Team: 1. Britain 1854.7; 2. Switzerland 1852.9; 3. France 1851.8; 4. India 1851.2.

Comments