Manavaditya, Kirti trap gold medals in Finland

Manavaditya, Kirti trap gold medals in Finland

  
2008
From left: Nicholas Antonini (Italy), Manavaditya Rathore, Eemil Prittisalo (Finland)

Promising youngsters Manavaditya Rathore and Kirti Gupta underlined their growing reputation with gold medal winning performances in the junior men and women’s trap at the 8th International Junior Shotgun Cup in Orimattila, Finland.

Manavaditya, son of Olympic silver medallist Rajyavardhan Rathore, shot 111 in the qualification. He beat qualification topper Nicholas Antonini of Italy 11-10 in the match for gold, on Sunday.

From left: Erica Sessa (Italy), Kirti Gupta, Nataliya Chistova (Russia)
From left: Erica Sessa (Italy), Kirti Gupta, Nataliya Chistova (Russia)
Kirti beat qualification topper Erica Sessa of Italy 9-8 for the gold, after having topped the semifinals with 14.

Along with Manisha Keer and Pragat Dubey, Kirti also clinched the team gold for India, ahead of Germany.

Anant Jeet Naruka won the silver while Arjun Mann won the bronze in junior men’s skeet.

Anant Jeet was beaten 15-14 in the match for gold in skeet, after he had shot the best score of 119 in qualification.

In double trap, Ahvar Rizvi missed the bronze medal match following a shoot-off after the semifinals when three tied on 24 for the two spots.

A total of 90 junior shotgun shooters from 10 countries took part in the competition.

The Results:

Junior Men’s Trap: 1. Manavaditya Rathore 11 (13) 111; 2. Nicholas Antonini (Ita) 10 (14) 115; 3. Eemil Pirttisalo (Fin) 13 (12) 111; 9. Lakshay 108; 12. Ali Aman Elahi 103; 21. Kissmat Chopra 99; 22. Suleman Elahi 96; 24. Vrishank Parmar 93.

Team: 1. Italy 338; 2. Finland 323; 3. India 318.

Junior Women’s Trap: 1. Kirti Gupta 9 (14) 58; 2. Erica Sessa (Ita) 8 (12) 65; 3. Natalya Chistova (Rus) 12 (10) 60; 5. Manisha Keer 7 (57); 7. Pragat Dubey 55.

Team: 1. India 170; 2. Germany 162.

Junior Men’s Double Trap: 1. Viacheslav Yukhimenko (Rus) 28 (25) 134; 2. Danil Zimarev (Rus) 27 (27) 132; 3. Kamil Khusaenov (Rus) 26 (24)2 (126); 5. Ahvar Rizvi 24(1) 122; 9. Bhowneesh Mendiratta 116.

Team: 1. Russia 392; 2. India 366.

Junior Men’s Skeet: 1. Cristian Ciccotti (Ita) 15 (15) 118; 2. Anant Jeet Naruka 14 (14) 119; 3. Arjun Mann 14 (13) 118; 21. Mohammed Hamsa Sheikh 106.

Team: 1. Italy 351; 2. Finland 346; 3. India 343.

Women’s Skeet: 1. Alisa Bogdanova (Ltu) 12 (10) 63; 2. Regina Shakirova (Rus) 10 (11) 63; 3. Nina Aaltonen (Fin) 13 (9) 68; 9. Asees Chhina 55; 10. Maheshwari Chauhan 52; 11. Ananya Chopra 46.

Team: 1. Russia 190; 2. Germany 176; 3. India 153.

Comments

comments