Visnu shines at TopGun Open 2017

Visnu shines at TopGun Open 2017

  
2110
Visnu Shivaraj Pandian being congratulated by Amanveer Singh, CEO Ten Events & Entertainment

Visnu Shivaraj Pandian won three individual gold medals to dominate the TopGun Open Shooting Championship 2017 held in Gurugram.

The 13-year-old promising shooter who trains at the TopGun Shooting Academy in Delhi shot 396 (99,98,100,99) to win gold in youth, junior and senior Men’s 10m Air Rifle events.

The other notable performance was from Aishwarya Gupta who shot 395 (99,99,100,97) to claim gold in the Women’s 10m Air Rifle.

Pooja Agarwal who had won a silver at the Para Shooting World Cup earlier this year shot 368 (89,94,95,90) to win the gold in the 10m Air Pistol Para.

Shaurya Sarin 374 (89,92,95,98) won the junior and youth gold along with a bronze in the senior category.

Shaurya later also won the TopGun Pistol Trophy while Aashi Rastogi won the TopGun Rifle Trophy after sterling performances by the two in the race to seven match among the top eight shooters.

Aashi who had won a youth gold in the Asian Airgun Championship in 2015 also won the gold in the Junior Women’s 10m Air Rifle and silver in the senior category.

The TopGun Trophies along with the prize money of Rs. 12,500 each were distributed to the two winners by Olympic silver medallist Vijay Kumar at a glittering medal ceremony held at the TopGun Shooting Academy in Gurgaon.

Around 300 shooters from around the country took part in the three day competition.

The Results:

Men’s 10m Air Rifle: 1. Visnu Shivaraj Pandian 396; 2. Himanshu Verma (394); 3. Rakesh Thakur (385).

Junior Men’s 10m Air Rifle: 1. Visnu Shivaraj Pandian 396; 2. Himanshu Verma (394); 3. Gursimran Singh (392).

Youth Men’s 10m Air Rifle: Visnu Shivaraj Pandian 396; 2. Vinayak Jolly; 3. Navaljeet (384).

Women’s 10m Air Rifle: 1. Aishwarya Gupta (395), 2. Aashi Rastogi (391), 3. Vidhi Jain (391).

Junior Women’s 10m Air Rifle: 1. Aashi Rastogi (391); Vidhi Jain (391); 3. Prableen Dua (389).

Youth Women’s 10m Air Rifle: 1. Bhumika Chauhan (391); 2. Vanshika Shahi (391); 3. Simran Kaur (370).

Men’s 10m Air Pistol: Hemendra Singh Kushwah (382); 2. Amit Kumar (376); Shaurya Sarin (374).

Junior Men’s 10m Air Pistol: Shaurya Sarin (374); 2. Anuj Kumar (372); 3. Tarun Kumar Dahiya (368).

Youth Men’s 10m Air Pistol: Shaurya Sarin (374); 2. Aman Rizvi (368); 3. Saksham Goel (366).

Women’s 10m Air Pistol: 1. Jaspreet Kaur; 2. Pooja (376); 3. Sanjana Sehrawat (373).

Junior Women’s 10m Air Pistol: 1. Devanshi Rana (372); 2. Nayani Bhardwaj (366); 3. Mahima Singh (365).

Youth Women’s 10m Air Pistol: 1. Drishti Rangi (373); Ritambara (372); Prerna Khanna (369).

10m Air Pistol Para: 1. Pooja Agarwal (368); 2. Rahul Jakhar (364).

10m Air Pistol Under 12: 1. Ritvik Verma (343); Shrey Sarin (337); Abhimanyu Lamba (336).

 

 

 

 

Comments

comments